AUTUMN CONCERT SCHEDULE 

Details

 

WHEN 

Saturday 19 October 2019, 7.30pm

WHERE 

High Storrs School, Sheffield

CONDUCTOR 

George Morton

ORCHESTRATION 

2[1.2/pic] 3 2 2  –  4 2 3 1  –  T+3  –  Hp  –  Pno  –  Str

PERCUSSION REQUIREMENTS 

Timps, BD, SD, Tamb, Cyms, Tri, Xylo

Programme

 

SCHUBERT  Rosamunde 

2 2 2 2  –  4 2 3 0  –  T  –  Str

TCHAIKOVSKY  Romeo and Juliet Overture 

3[1.2.pic] 3[1.2.Eh] 2 2  –  4 2 3 1  –  T+2  –  Hp  –  Str

 

-- Interval --

STRAVINSKY  Firebird Suite (1945 version) 

2[1.2/pic] 2 2 2  –  4 2 3 1  –  T+3  –  Hp  –  Pno  –  Str

Rehearsals

 

THURSDAY 3 OCTOBER, 7.30 – 9.30pm

7.30pm  –  Tchaikovsky  (Tutti)

8.15pm  –  Stravinsky  (Tutti)

FRIDAY 4 OCTOBER, 7.30 – 9.30pm

7.30pm  –  Schubert  (No Tuba required)

8.00pm  –  Stravinsky

THURSDAY 10 OCTOBER, 7.30 – 9.30pm

7.30pm  –  Tchaikovsky

8.15pm  –  Stravinsky

FRIDAY 11 OCTOBER, 7.30 – 9.30pm

7.30pm  –  Schubert

8.15pm  –  Stravinsky/Tchaikovsky corners

THURSDAY 17 OCTOBER, 7.30 – 9.30pm

7.30pm  –  Tchaikovsky (with percussion)

8.15pm  –  Stravinsky (with percussion)

FRIDAY 18 OCTOBER, 7.30 – 9.30pm

7.30pm  –  Tchaikovsky/Stravinsky

8.45pm  –  Schubert

SATURDAY 19 OCTOBER, 2.00 – 5.00pm (On the day)

TBC

Orchestra

 

FLUTE  Mike Copperwhite, Kate Wareham, Hannah Smalley

OBOE  Vicky Holmes, Helen Jenkinson

CLARINETS  Karen Burland Clark, Cath Murray

BASSOON  Judith Smith, Chris Thorpe

HORN  Rachel Wilkes, Rachel Mellend, Jo Towler, TBC

TRUMPET  Matthew Redfern, Brian Winter

TROMBONE  Andrew Knowles, Nick Hart, Richard Dixon

TUBA  John Pullin

PERCUSSION  Gareth Widdowson, Mick Godber, Tom Mascerenhas, TBC

PIANO  Stephanie Pitts

HARP  Lucy Nolan

VIOLIN 1  Hannah Thompson Smith, Kate Fehler, Alastair Wood, Amanda Johnson, John Cooper, Ellis Ash, Richard Allen, Ellie Robey, Heather Burge, Paul Adam

VIOLIN 2  Lucas Ferguson, Richard Gilbert, Catherine Bowman, Catherine Pugh, Hannah Watson, Deborah Blewitt, Ralf Lindert, Beth Noel, Jenny Hogg, Liz Stephenson 

VIOLA  Helen Mather, Sue Adam, Charlotte Kenyon, Kiri Smith, Barbara Chisholm, Laura French

CELLO Charlie Hardwick, Jeremy Dawson, Joy Paul, Sue Dumpleton, Amy Gould, Dominic Smith, Benjamin Jackson, Brione Jackson, Ben Eckersley

BASS  Tom Davies, John Goepel, David Shearn, Stuart Wilson

Music downloads

We will try to scan all music in advance for you to access before the first rehearsal. String parts will be scanned bowed, but will not be updated with changed made in rehearsals.