Sheffield's premier orchestra

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

Upcoming concerts

Hallam Sinfonia performs in a variety of settings as a full symphony orchestra as well as chamber orchestra and ensembles throughout the year, regularly collaborating with other Sheffield ensembles.

Jon-Boden-2-credit-Chris-Saunders-smaller_0fa77f53-square-edit-1024x1024.webp

Hallam Sinfonia with Jon Boden

Saturday 9 July, 5.00pm and 7.30pm

SADACCA, The Wicker, Sheffield S3 8JB

Ellie Slorach (Conductor)

Hallam Sinfonia are joined by the 11 time BBC Radio 2 Folk Award winner Jon Boden for this special concert, conducted by Ellie Slorach

BEETHOVEN.jpeg

A Beethoven Triple

Saturday 15 October, 7.30pm

Victoria Hall, Sheffield

Richard Laing (Conductor)

with the Leonore Trio

Hallam Sinfonia are joined by the Leonore Trio for an all Beethoven Concert including Coriolan Overtire, Triple Concerto and Symphony no.3

Coming soon
Gustav Mahler.jpeg

Classical Sheffield Finale: Mahler Symphony no.2

Sunday 19 March 2023, time TBC

City Hall, Sheffield

George Morton (Conductor)

Hallam Sinfonia will be joining with Sheffield Philharmonic Orchestra, Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus and Hallam Choral Society for the conclusion of the Classical Sheffield Weekend Festival. 

Coming soon

Archive

The Jazz Age | High Storrs School, Sheffield

Ethiopia's Shadow in America (Florence Price), ​Symphony no.1 "Afro-American" (William Grant Still), An American in Paris (George Gershwin), Suite for Variety Orchestra (Dmitri Shostakovich)

George Morton - Conductor

Hallam Operatic! | Victoria Hall, Sheffield

Arias and orchestral excerpts from Fidelio (Beethoven), Carmen (Bizet), Lakmé (Delibes), Cavalleria Rusticana (Mascagni), The Magic Flute (Mozart), Barber of Seville (Rossini), Don Carlos (Verdi), Tannhäuser (Wagner)

Juliane Gallant - Conductor

Soloists from Opera on Location – Victoria grey, Rachel Abbot, Thomas Asher, Gareth Lloyd

Autumn Concert | Victoria Hall, Sheffield

Weber - Oberon Overture  |  Hindemith - Symphonic Metamorphosis  |  Brahms - Symphony no.2

Richard Laing - Conductor

Saturday 19 June 2021 | Victoria Hall, Sheffield

RESURGENCE 2.0

4.00pm | Montgomery - Starburst  |  Mozart - Divertimento in D  |  Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings

7.30pm | Mozart - Marriage of Figaro Overture  |  Beethoven - Romance in F  |  Ives - The Unanswered Question | Haydn - Symphony no.104

Jon Malaxetxebarria - Conductor, Hannah Thompson-Smith - Violin

Saturday 10 October 2020 | Victoria Hall, Sheffield

RESURGENCE

Bach - Brandenburg Concerto no.4 in G  |  ireland - Elergy from A Downland Suite  |  Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on Greensleeves  |  Handel - Selections from Water Music Suites

Richard Laing - Conductor

Saturday 22 June 2019 | High Storrs School, Sheffield

Arnold - Peterloo Overture  |  Strauss - Four Last Songs  |  Sibelius - Symphony no.1

George Morton - Conductor  |  Andrea Tweedale - Soprano

Sunday 10 March 2019 | High Storrs School, Sheffield

ODE TO JOY: CLASSICAL SHEFFIELD WEEKEND FESTIVAL FINALE

Jenny Jackson - Limb (for Viola and Orchestra)  |  Beethoven - Symphony no.9

with Hallam Choral Society and Opera on Location

Natalia Luis-Bassa - Conductor  |  Maria Do Vale Antunes - Viola  |  Andrea Tweedale - Soprano  |  Rosie Middleton - Alto  |  Gareth Lloyd - Tenor  |  Matthew Palmer - Baritone

Saturday 2 February 2019 | High Storrs School, Sheffield

PASSENGER SEATS: MYTHS AND FAIRYTALES

Wager - Overture to The Flying Dutchman  |  Ravel - Mother Goose Suite  |  Saint Saens - Danse Macabre  |  Tchaikovsky - Suite from Sleeping Beauty  |  Liadov - Kikimora  |  Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice

Richard Laing - Conductor

Saturday 2 October 2018 | High Storrs School, Sheffield

Debussy - La Mer  |  Shostakovich - Symphony no.5

George Morton - Conductor

Saturday 23 June 2018 | High Storrs School, Sheffield

Borodin - Overture to prince Igor  |  Elgar - In the South  |  Ives - Central Park in the Dark  |  Respighi - Pines of Rome

Richard Laing - Conductor

Saturday 12 May 2018 | High Storrs School, Sheffield

PASSENGER SEATS: STAGE AND SCREEN

Williams - Harry Potter  |  Shore - The Lord of the Rings  |  Bernstein - West Side Story  |  Walton - Henry V  |  Anderson-Lopez - Frozen  |  Schonberg - Les Miserables  |  Williams - Star Wars

Natalia Luis-Bassa - Conductor

Saturday 10 February 2018 | Ecclesall Parish Church

Beethoven - Piano Concerto no.5 "Emperor"  |  Brahms- Symphony no.3

Natalia Luis-Bassa - Conductor  |  Tim Horton - Piano

Saturday 14 October 2017 | High Storrs School, Sheffield

Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier Suite  |  Dvorak - Symphony no.9 "From the New World"

Natalia Luis-Bassa - Conductor

Saturday 24 June 2017 | High Storrs School, Sheffield

Humperdinck - Hansel and Gretel Overture  |  Widdowson *** for String Orchestra  |  Shostakovich - Symphony no.10 in E minor

George Morton - Conductor

Saturday 1 April 2017 | High Storrs School, Sheffield

PASSENGER SEATS: ONCE UPON A TIME

Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite  |  Tchaikovsky - Music from Swan Lake  |  Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition (arr. Ravel)

Natalia Luis-Bassa - Conductor  |  Charlie Hardwick - Narrator

Saturday 1 February 2017 | High Storrs School, Sheffield

Mozart - Overture from Die Entuhrung aus dem Serail  |  Mahler - Symphony no.5

Natalia Luis-Bassa - Conductor

Saturday 15 October 2016 | Ecclesall Parish Church, Sheffield

BEETHOVEN, BEETHOVEN, BEETHOVEN (2)

Beethoven - Piano Concerto no.3 (C minor)  |  Beethoven Piano Concerto no.2 (Bb major)  |  Beethoven - Symphony no.5 (C minor)

Natalia Luis-Bassa - Conductor  |  Tim Horton - Piano

Saturday 25 June 2016 | High Storrs School, Sheffield

FROM DARKNESS TO LIGHT

Dvorak - Symphony no.7 (D minor)  |  Wagner - Orchestral excerpts from Lohengrin  |  Delibes - Suite from the ballet Sylvia

Richard Laing - Conductor

Saturday 6 February 2016 | High Storrs School, Sheffield

INBETWEEN GIANTS

Beethoven - Symphony no.4 (Bb major)  |  Mahler - Symphony no.4 (G major)

Natalia Luis-Bassa - Conductor  |  Alison Claire Robertson - Soprano

Saturday 17 October 2015 | High Storrs School, Sheffield

150 YEARS OF SIBELIUS

Sibelius - Karelia Suite  |  Tchaikovsky - Variations on a Rococo Theme  |  Sibelius - Symphony no.5 (Eb major)

Natalia Luis-Bassa - Conductor  |  Natalie Halliday - Cello

Saturday 9 May 2015 | High Storrs School, Sheffield

Mozart - Selections from The Marriage of Figaro  |  Strauss - Death and Transfiguration  |  Sibelius - Symphony no.2 

Gavin Usher - Conductor  |  Ella Taylor - Soloist

Saturday 13 June 2015 | High Storrs School, Sheffield

PASSENGER SEATS

Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre  |  Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite  |  Dvorak - Selections from Slavonic Dances  |  Ravel - Bolero  |  Ginastera - Dances from the Ballet Estancia  |  Marquez - Danzon no.2 

Natalia Luis-Bassa - Conductor

Saturday 21 March 2015 | High Storrs School, Sheffield

BEETHOVEN, BEETHOVEN, BEETHOVEN

Beethoven - Egmont Overture  |  Beethoven - Piano Concerto no.4 (G major)  |  Beethoven - Symphony no.7 (A major)

Natalia Luis-Bassa - Conductor  |  Tim Horton - Piano

Saturday 18 October 2014 | High Storrs School, Sheffield

Glinka - Rusland & Ludmilla Overture  |  Prokofiev - Selections from Romeo & Juliet  |  Tchaikovsky - Symphony no.2 "Little Russian"

Natalia Luis-Bassa - Conductor

Saturday 14 May 2014 | High Storrs School, Sheffield

Widdowson - A Winter Fantasia (Premiere)  |  Mendelssohn - Incidental music to Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream  |  Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique

Natalia Luis-Bassa - Conductor

Saturday 14 March 2014 | High Storrs School, Sheffield

Strauss - Don Quixote  |  Elgar - Enigma Variatoins

Natalia Luis-Bassa - Conductor  |  Richard Jenkinson - Cello  |  Louise WIlliams - Viola